POSCO v. United States , 353 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2018 )
[…] Brazil, the People’s Republic of China, and the Republic of Korea: Initiation of Countervailing
    Duty Investigations, 81 Fed. Reg. 27,098 (Dep’t Commerce May 5, 2016), P.R. 59. Commerce
    selected POSCO and POSCO Daewoo Corporation (collectively, “POSCO”) as mandatory
    respondents. 4 Respondent Selection Memorandum (Dep’t Commerce May 31, 2016), P.R. 102,
    3
    Collectively, Nucor Corporation, ArcelorMittal USA LLC, and SSAB Enterprises LLC.
    4
    In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:
    If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual
    countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because
    of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
    review, [Commerce] may—
    (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable
    number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
    (i)    a sample of exporters or producers that the administering
    authority determines is statistically valid based on the
    information available to the administering authority at the
    time of selection, or
    Consol.