POSCO v. United States , 353 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. While the
    Government and POSCO dispute whether POSCO had the power to induce
    Hyundai to comply fully with the investigation, the court concludes that the inducement analysis
    Consol. Court Number 17-00137                                                             Page 36
    PUBLIC VERSION
    set forth in Mueller is inapposite because Commerce did not apply AFA to POSCO here. Rather,
    the agency applied AFA to Hyundai Corporation and then attributed that benefit amount to POSCO
    in accordance with its regulations.     See IDM at 52–53.       19 C.F.R. § 351.525(c) governs
    Commerce’s attribution of subsidy benefits, stating that “[b]enefits from subsidies provided to a
    trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from
    subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the
    trading company, regardless of whether the trading company and the producing firm are affiliated.”
    Here, the regulation required Commerce to apply the benefit received by Hyundai to the
    countervailing duty rate applicable to POSCO’s sales made through Hyundai. As Commerce
    complied with its own regulations and did not apply AFA rates to POSCO itself, Commerce’s