POSCO v. United States , 353 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2018 )
[…] POSCO, 296 F.
    Supp. 3d at 1360 (citing Apex Frozen 
    Foods, 862 F.2d at 1351
    ) (internal quotations omitted).
    12
    Nucor also states that [[                                                             ]] and
    [[
    ]]. Essentially, Nucor alleges that POSCO engaged in a
    “lucrative scheme” by [[
    ]]. Nucor’s Br. at 33; see also Nucor’s
    Case Br. at 4–10; POSCO Verification Report at 15.
    Consol. Court Number 17-00137                                                                  Page 21
    PUBLIC VERSION
    19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) requires Commerce to calculate countervailing duties based upon
    the net countervailable subsidy provided “directly or indirectly” with respect to “the manufacture,
    production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported [] into the United States.”
    Commerce’s regulations provide criteria for attributing subsidies received by one company to
    another, including cross-owned corporations. Relevant here:
    (iv) Input suppliers. If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a