POSCO v. United States , 353 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2018 )
[…] The adequacy of remuneration
    “shall be determined in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good or service being
    provided” in the relevant country. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Prevailing market conditions include
    “price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or
    sale.” 
    Id. If Commerce
    determines that the goods or services are provided for less than adequate
    remuneration, “a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred,” whereas a benefit will not be
    found if adequate remuneration is received. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv).
    Commerce’s regulations set forth three ways to measure the adequacy of remuneration. 19
    C.F.R. § 351.511. Commerce “will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by
    comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting
    from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). When market
    prices are not available, Commerce “compar[es] the government price to a world market price
    where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country
    in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If a world market price is also unavailable, then
    Commerce “will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the
    government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). The last
    approach, known as a “Tier 3” benchmark, may be particularly appropriate “for such goods or
    Consol. Court Number 17-00137                                                                 Page 5
    PUBLIC VERSION