United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 182 F. Supp. 3d 1346 ( 2016 )
[…] respect to these entries is $270,611.26, which is the lesser of
    the two amounts. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3)(A).
    4 $138,509.21 is the sum of the duties owed on each of the three
    entries at issue – $49,574.33 plus $46,127.14 plus $42,807.74.
    See Pietron Decl., ECF No. 12-1, at ¶ 7. Although $49,574.33 of
    this amount was paid by NYCC’s surety, Compl., ECF No. 3,
    at ¶ 8, such that only $88,934.88 remains in actual lost
    revenue, the statute contemplates the full amount of the
    potential duty loss. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3)(A)(ii) (“two
    times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United
    States is or may be deprived”) (emphasis added).
    Court No. 15-00111                                       Page 7
    After taking appropriate preliminary steps, see Decl.
    of Wanda Vela, ECF No. 12-2 (“Vela Decl.”), at ¶¶ 3-4, 8,
    Customs ultimately issued to NYCC a formal demand for payment of