United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 182 F. Supp. 3d 1346 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant who defaults thereby admits all well-pleaded factual
    allegations contained in the complaint.”) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted), the court must enter judgment against NYCC if
    (1) Plaintiff’s allegations establish NYCC’s liability as a
    matter of law, see id.,2 and (2) “the plaintiff’s claim is for a
    sum certain or for a sum that can be made certain by
    computation.” USCIT R. 55(b).3
    I.   Admitted as True, the Government’s Factual Allegations
    Establish NYCC’s Liability as a Matter of Law.
    Section 1592 prohibits the entry of merchandise into
    the commerce of the United States by means of “any document or
    electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral
    statement, or act which is material and false,” if the
    2 See also, e.g., United States v. Freight Forwarder Int’l, Inc.,
    __ CIT __, 
    44 F. Supp. 3d 1359
    , 1362 (2015) (relying on Mickalis
    Pawn Shop, 
    645 F.3d at 137
    ).
    3 USCIT Rule 55(b) provides that “[w]hen the plaintiff’s claim is