United States v. NYCC 1959 Inc. , 182 F. Supp. 3d 1346 ( 2016 )
[…] both material and false.   Accordingly, admitted as true, the
    Government’s factual allegations establish NYCC’s liability
    under Section 1592 as a matter of law. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1)(A)(i). Judgment must therefore be entered against
    NYCC for the underpayment of duties that resulted from these
    violations. See Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶¶ 8-11.
    Moreover, in the absence of any defense by the
    Defendant, the Government’s uncontested factual allegations are
    also sufficient to establish NYCC’s liability under Section 1592
    for a monetary penalty based on negligence. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in
    any proceeding commenced by the United States in the Court of
    International Trade for the recovery of any monetary penalty
    claimed under [Section 1592] . . . if the monetary penalty is
    based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of
    proof to establish the act or omission constituting the
    violation, and the alleged violator shall have the burden of
    proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of
    negligence.”).   Accordingly, the next question before the court
    is the claimed penalty amount.
    II.   The Penalty Amount
    Section 1592 provides a maximum civil penalty amount
    Court No. 15-00111                                        Page 6
    for penalties based on negligent violations. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3).   Where (as here) the material misrepresentation
    that forms the basis of the negligent violation concerned the
    assessment of duties, the amount of the penalty may not exceed
    the lesser of “the domestic value of the merchandise” or “two
    times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United
    States is or may be deprived.” See 
    id.
     at § 1592(c)(3)(A).
    Here the Government alleges, providing supporting
    evidence, that the total domestic value of the entries in
    question was $270,611.26. See Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶ 15 n.1
    & Ex. A; Decl. of Elena Pietron, ECF No. 12-1 (“Pietron Decl.”),