Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States , 106 F. Supp. 3d 1328 ( 2015 )
[…] 133 S. Ct. 817
    , 824-25 (2013); see also
    Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 
    559 U.S. 154
    , 160-69 (2010) (holding a pre-
    commencement registration requirement not jurisdictional because it “is not clearly
    labeled jurisdictional, is not located in a jurisdiction-granting provision, and admits of
    congressionally authorized exceptions,” and because the “registration requirement is
    more analogous to the nonjurisdictional conditions” the Supreme Court had considered
    in earlier cases).
    The two provisions at issue here, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (c) and 19 U.S.C.
    § 1516a(a)(2)(A), prescribe an exception-free time period for filing a summons in order to
    commence an action challenging a final affirmative countervailing duty determination.
    Court No. 14-00267                                                                   Page 11
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    , an action “is barred unless commenced in accordance with the
    rules of the Court of International Trade within the time specified in such section.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (c). 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A) specifies that:
    Within thirty days after . . . the date of publication in the Federal Register of
    . . . an antidumping or countervailing duty order based upon any [final