P.F. Stores, Inc. v. United States , 70 F. Supp. 3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] contesting interest assessed on its entries. 
    Id. at 1369.
    Subsequently, the plaintiff filed
    supplemental letters with Customs claiming that its merchandise had been deemed
    liquidated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) at the rate claimed at the time of entry. 
    Id. at 1369–70.
    The plaintiff’s deemed liquidation theory was rejected because the plaintiff
    “could have invoked the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under 28 U.S.C.
    Court No. 14-00200                                                                   Page 9
    § 1581(a) if, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5), it had timely protested the liquidations .
    . . .” 
    Id. at 1374.
    At the time of Fujitsu, the clause “including the liquidation of an entry,
    pursuant to either section 1500 or section 1504 of this title” was not in 19 U.S.C. § 1514,
    and, yet, the Court of Appeals held that decisions as to deemed liquidation were
    protestable and not subject to § 1581(i) jurisdiction. The subsequent amendment of the