P.F. Stores, Inc. v. United States , 70 F. Supp. 3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] under § 1581(i) “when jurisdiction under another subsection of § 1581 is or could have
    been available, unless the remedy provided under that other subsection would be
    manifestly inadequate.” Miller & Co. v. United States, 
    824 F.2d 961
    , 963 (Fed. Cir. 1987)
    (citations omitted). Thus, the court must look to the “true nature of the action” to determine
    whether jurisdiction under § 1581(i) exists. Norsk Hydro 
    Can., 472 F.3d at 1355
    .
    DISCUSSION
    As indicated above, Plaintiff claims jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
    § 1581(i), the Court of International Trade’s residual jurisdiction, which provides:
    (i) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International
    Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception set
    forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United
    States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United
    States providing for--
    (1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
    (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
    merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
    (3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of
    merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public
    health or safety; or
    Court No. 14-00200                                                                      Page 6
    (4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters
    referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections
    (a)-(h) of this section.
    This subsection shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or
    countervailing duty determination which is reviewable either by the Court of
    International Trade under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 or by a
    binational panel under article 1904 of the North American Free Trade
    Agreement or the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement and
    section 516A(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930.
    28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). The true nature of Plaintiff’s claims involves a protestable CBP
    decision regarding liquidation and/or deemed liquidation, therefore § 1581(a) jurisdiction
    would not have been manifestly inadequate.