Nexteel Co. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 14.
    Commerce also “applied PPA’s G&A expense ratio to the [cost of
    production] of the imported OCTG for products not further manufactured and included the
    amount as indirect selling expenses under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)(D).” 
    Id. An antidumping
    duty represents the amount by which the normal value of the
    merchandise exceeds its export price or CEP. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. CEP is the price at which the
    subject merchandise is first sold in the United States by a seller affiliated with the producer or
    exporter to a non-affiliated purchaser. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). When calculating CEP, Commerce
    must make adjustments for certain expenses. Id.; 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d). Under 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(d)(2), Commerce is directed to reduce CEP by “the cost of any further manufacture or
    assembly (including additional material and labor). . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2). Commerce
    also must reduce the constructed export price by:
    (1) the amount of any of the following expenses generally incurred by or for the
    account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States,