Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States , 2019 CIT 120 ( 2019 )
[…] Torrington Co. v. United States, 
    68 F.3d 1347
    , 1352 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    8 Constructed value consists of (1) the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any
    kind used to produce the merchandise; (2) the actual amounts incurred and realized by the
    exporter or producer being examined for selling, general, and administrative expenses, and
    profits, tied to the production and sale of the goods; and (3) the cost of packing the merchandise
    for shipment to the United States. See 19 U.S.C. 1677b(e). If Commerce determines that “a
    [PMS] exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does
    not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,” Commerce “may use
    another calculation methodology under this part or any other calculation methodology.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677b(e).
    Consol. Court No. 18-00111                                                             Page 10
    have relied to adjust normal value to account for the value of RINs. First, Commerce