Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States , 2019 CIT 120 ( 2019 )
[…] challenged Commerce’s affirmative countervailing duty (“CVD”) determination, arguing
    that Commerce could not impose CVDs with respect to China, an NME. 
    Id. at 736.
    The
    Court of Appeals found for the manufacturers, holding that CVDs could not be applied to
    goods from NME countries. 
    Id. at 745.
    Shortly after the Court of Appeals issued its
    decision in GPX, Congress enacted legislation overruling the decision. See Application
    of [CVD] Provisions to [NME] Countries, Pub. L. No. 112–99, § 1, 126 Stat. 265, 265
    (2012). The new law authorized Commerce to impose CVDs on importers from NME
    countries, and included what became codified as 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(f)—described
    above—directing Commerce to “reduce the [ADD] [applied to NME imports] by the
    amount of the increase in the weighted average dumping margin estimated by
    [Commerce] [to result from the imposition of CVDs].”26 Application of [CVD] Provisions
    to [NME] Countries, Pub. L. No. 112–99, § 2(a), 126 Stat. 265, 266 (2012); see also
    Guangdong Wireking Housewares & Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States, 
    745 F.3d 1194
    ,
    1197 (Fed.