Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States , 2019 CIT 120 ( 2019 )
[…] value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii). Prelim. Decision Memo at 29–30.
    On March 1, 2018, Commerce issued the final determination. See Final Results;
    Final Decision Memo. Commerce maintained its determinations with respect to adjusting
    normal value for RINs and finding a PMS, but it modified aspects of its preliminary
    analysis. See Final Decision Memo at 11–14, 21–23, 26–28. With respect to RINs,
    Commerce abandoned its reliance on the circumstances of sale provision, invoking
    instead 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) (2015),5 which provides that Commerce “normally will use
    a price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b).” Continuing to find
    that U.S. sales prices contained embedded RIN adjustments, Commerce adjusted normal
    value to remove those embedded costs. 
    Id. at 12.
    As for its PMS findings, Commerce continued to disregard home market biodiesel