Vicentin S.A.I.C. v. United States , 2019 CIT 120 ( 2019 )
[…] to establish “the price at which” the foreign like product or subject merchandise “is first
    sold.” See Final Decision Memo at 11; see also 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677b(a)(1)(A), (B)(i) and
    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a). Under this approach, Commerce seemingly views its regulations
    as providing authority to adjust normal value; 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) provides that when
    “calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value
    is based on price), the Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price adjustments,
    as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or
    the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).” Adjustments identified in § 351.102(b)
    mean “a change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product,
    such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances,
    a change that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the
    purchaser's net outlay.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(38).
    Commerce appears to consider 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677b(a)(1)(A), (B)(i) and 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(a)—calling for Commerce to use “the price at which” the foreign like product or
    the subject merchandise “is first sold”—as empowering it by virtue of 19 C.F.R.