General Mills, Inc. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] 340 (1995) (citing Jenkins v. McKeithen, 
    395 U.S. 411
    , 421–22
    (1969)).
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Legal Framework
    Plaintiff    seeks   judicial     review   of   HRL   H212286   in
    accordance with Section 625(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
    amended 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), and the Administrative Procedure Act.
    Pl.’s Comp. at 1.        Plaintiff invoked jurisdiction pursuant to 28
    U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4).       
    Id. Defendant moves
    to dismiss for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction.        Def.’s Mem. at 1.
    This Court’s jurisdiction is set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§
    1581 (a)–(i).     Subsection (a) vests the United States Court of
    International Trade (“CIT”) with “exclusive jurisdiction of any
    civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest [by
    Customs]”.    28 U.S.C. § 1581 (2012).         Subsections (b) through (g)
    delineate other specifics grants of jurisdiction.            
    Id. Subsection 1581(h)
    vests the CIT with “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil
    action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods
    involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, or a
    refusal to issue or change such a ruling. . .”               
    Id. Subsection Court
    No. 14-00096                                                               Page 7
    1581(i) jurisdiction is known as “residual jurisdiction,” and it
    is well-settled that “jurisdiction under subsection 1581(i) may