United States v. CTS Holding, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] When engaging in statutory construction, the court must “begin with the language
    of the statute. The first step ‘is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain
    and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.’” Barnhart
    v. Sigmon Coal Co., 
    534 U.S. 438
    , 450 (2002) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 340 (1997)). If the statute is “unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is
    coherent and consistent,’” the inquiry ceases. 
    Id. (quoting Robinson
    , 519 U.S. at 340).
    With respect to penalty claims, § 1592 states, in relevant part:
    Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or
    a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross
    negligence, or negligence--(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or
    introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by
    means of--(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information,
    Court No. 12-00327                                                                  Page 22
    written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or (ii) any
    omission which is material . . . .
    19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) (emphasis added). The duty recovery portion of the statute
    states:
    Notwithstanding section 1514 of this title, if the United States has been
    deprived of lawful duties, taxes, or fees as a result of a violation of
    subsection (a) of this section, the Customs Service shall require that such
    lawful duties, taxes, and fees be restored, whether or not a monetary
    penalty is assessed.
    19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). While it is unambiguous that Customs may commence penalty