Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Court No. 19-00192                                                                            Page 5
    §§ 2251–54 (2012). Section 201 dictates that, upon petitions from domestic entities or industries,
    the International Trade Commission (“ITC”) may make an affirmative determination that serious
    injury or a threat of serious injury to that industry exists. 19 U.S.C. § 2252. The President may
    then authorize discretionary measures, known as “safeguards,” to provide a domestic industry
    temporary relief from serious injury. 19 U.S.C. § 2253. The statute vests the President with
    decision making authority based on consideration of ten factors. 4 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2).
    4
    19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2) provides:
    In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into
    account--
    (A) the recommendation and report of the Commission;
    (B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are--
    (i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs,
    and
    (ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts;
    (C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry
    (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to
    the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment
    to import competition;
    (D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to
    facilitate positive adjustment to import competition;
    (E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized
    under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social
    benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry
    in the United States economy;
    (F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States,
    including, but not limited to--
    (i) the economic and social costs which would be incurred by taxpayers,
    communities, and workers if import relief were not provided under this part,
    (ii) the effect of the implementation of actions under this section on
    consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles, and
    (iii) the impact on United States industries and firms as a result of
    international obligations regarding compensation;
    (G) the extent to which there is diversion of foreign exports to the United States
    market by reason of foreign restraints;
    (H) the potential for circumvention of any action taken under this section;
    (I) the national security interests of the United States; and
    (J) the factors required to be considered by the Commission under section
    2252(e)(5) of this title.
    Court No. 19-00192                                                                             Page 6
    Safeguard measures have a maximum duration of four years, unless extended for another
    maximum of four years based upon a new determination by the ITC. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1). The
    statute also outlines certain limits on the President’s ability to act under this statute, including to
    limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain articles. See 19
    U.S.C. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the President “shall by regulation
    provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing
    import relief.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(g)(1).
    The President issued the Presidential Proclamation on January 23, 2018, announcing a
    safeguard measure against imports of solar products after an affirmative determination of injury