Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] judicial review of agency actions brought by “person[s] suffering legal wrong because of agency
    action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant
    statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA states that courts will “hold unlawful and set aside” agency
    action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
    law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a).
    II.     Factual Background
    The facts necessary for the court to decide the motion for a PI are not in dispute. In May
    2017, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), Suniva, Inc. (“Suniva”), a domestic solar cell producer
    filed an amended petition with the ITC alleging that certain solar panel cells “are being imported
    into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or
    threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the
    imported article.” ITC Report at 6; Def.’s Resp. at 4; Invenergy’s Mot. for PI at 3. The ITC then
    instituted an investigation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252. Exclusion Procedures at 6,670(citing 19
    U.S.C. § 2252).