Trimil S.A. v. United States , 2019 CIT 161 ( 2019 )
[…] “Price” here must be the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for
    exportation to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1) (emphasis added). In other words, the
    fees Defendant wishes to be added to the transaction value would apply equally to any similar
    entries, made while the Trademark Agreements were in effect, whose case is suspended under this
    test case. The “current importation” language leaves no room for fees covering trademark use in
    the production of merchandise to be exported in multiple, discrete shipments. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.103
    (a)(2) (“An indirect payment would include . . . where the buyer receives a price
    reduction on a current importation as a means of settling a debt owed him by the seller.”).
    Alternatively, Defendant urges the court to find that the trademark royalty fees should be
    added to price as a statutory addition. Royalty fees such as those at issue here are explicitly listed
    as one of the possible statutory additions to price in the transaction value statute.