Trimil S.A. v. United States , 2019 CIT 161 ( 2019 )
[…] Pl.’s Br. 15 (“The advertising
    fees were paid to increase U.S. consumer recognition and appreciation of the Armani brand and
    were directly related to U.S. retail sales.”).
    Court No. 16-00025                                                                             Page 12
    In support of its argument, Trimil cites Customs’ transaction value regulation, and several
    Customs rulings involving marketing or advertising fees that were found non-dutiable. See Pl.’s
    Br. 12-13 (citations omitted); see, e.g., 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.103
    (a)(2) (emphasis added) (“Activities
    such as advertising, undertaken by the buyer on his own account . . . will not be considered an
    indirect payment to the seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities will
    not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining the customs value of the imported
    merchandise.”).
    For Defendant, the advertising fees should be included in transaction value either as part
    of the price actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise, or as a statutory addition to
    price under one of the enumerated categories in 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b).