Trimil S.A. v. United States , 2019 CIT 161 ( 2019 )
[…] States as Armani-trademarked products, provides no quantifiable benefit to the seller-
    manufacturers from the trademark royalty fees paid. The claimed benefit—placement of an order
    Court No. 16-00025                                                                           Page 17
    by Trimil with the seller-manufacturers—is too far removed from the payment of the trademark
    royalty fees to Modefine to make them part of the price actually paid or payable to the seller-
    manufacturers. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.103
    (a)(2) (“An indirect payment would include the settlement
    by the buyer, in whole or in part, of a debt owed by the seller, or where the buyer receives a price
    reduction on a current importation as a means of settling a debt owed him by the seller.”).
    Moreover, Defendant has not shown, from the text of the Trademark Agreements, that the
    fee payments were for the current shipments of imported merchandise itself. Rather, the Trademark
    Agreements provide a fee schedule covering the period of time between Spring/Summer 2007 and