Trimil S.A. v. United States , 2019 CIT 161 ( 2019 )
[…] paid in design fees to Armani as the value of the assists that Armani provided. See Pl.’s SMF ¶ 54;
    Def.’s Br. 17; see, e.g., Customs Ruling Letter, HQ 544088 (Mar. 25, 1988) (“[C]ommissions
    which will be paid to the other Hong Kong corporation for design work and design consulting
    services are to be treated as assists and included in the calculation of transaction value.”).
    Court No. 16-00025                                                                            Page 9
    production of the imported merchandise.” 
    Id.
     § 1401a(h)(1)(A)(i), (iv). Importantly, the value of
    any designs made in the United States is not dutiable. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.103
    (d) (“[D]esign work
    undertaken in the U.S. may not be added to the price actually paid or payable [as an assist].”).
    Transaction value may also include, as a statutory addition, “any royalty or license fee
    related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a
    condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1401a(b)(1)(D). In other words, not all royalties and license fees are dutiable—only those that
    are conditions of the sale for exportation. Under the accompanying regulation,
    [r]oyalties or license fees paid to third parties for use, in the United States, of