Trimil S.A. v. United States , 2019 CIT 161 ( 2019 )
[…] Put
    another way, for Defendant, had the Design & Advertising Agreements not been in place, Trimil
    could not have placed its order with the seller-manufacturers.
    Court No. 16-00025                                                                           Page 14
    This argument, however, seeks to cast the net of “benefit” too far. The Customs regulation
    interpreting price actually paid or payable makes clear that “benefit” has a narrow meaning,
    especially as to “indirect” payments. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.103
    (a)(2) (emphasis added) (“An
    indirect payment would include the settlement by the buyer, in whole or in part, of a debt owed by
    the seller, or where the buyer receives a price reduction on a current importation as a means of
    settling a debt owed him by the seller.”). The same regulation also explicitly excludes advertising
    services from dutiable “indirect” payments:
    Activities such as advertising, undertaken by the buyer on his own account, other
    than those for which an adjustment is provided in § 152.103(b) [and 19 U.S.C.