Otter Products, LLC v. United States , 37 F. Supp. 3d 1306 ( 2014 )
[…] Redelivery and, the following day, at Customs’ request, Otter withdrew its protest. (Pl.’s
    Mot. Exs. 16-17.)
    In opposition to Otter’s motion to stay before the Federal Circuit, the ITC cited the
    012 Ruling and argued that Otter faced no imminent harm or, in the alternative, that the
    motion was moot. (Pl.’s Mot. Ex. 18.) On October 20, 2014, the Federal Circuit denied
    Otter’s motion to stay, simply stating that Otter “failed to carry its burden in seeking a
    stay.” Otter Prods., LLC, No. 14-1840 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 20, 2014).
    3 Section 177.7 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect
    to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the
    United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal
    therefrom.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.7
    (b).
    Court No. 14-00328                                                                  Page 6
    That same day, Speck requested a ruling from Customs as to whether Otter’s
    Symmetry cases are subject to exclusion from entry pursuant to the GEO.