Deacero S.A.P.I. de C v. v. United States , 2014 CIT 151 ( 2014 )
[…] For
    example, in response to an order on manual typewriters, an exporter of typewriters might add a
    memory function to the product to remove it from the order’s scope. See S. Rep. No. 100-71, at
    101 (1987). To prevent situations like this, Congress enacted the circumvention provisions in 19
    Court No. 12-00345                                                                               Page 7
    U.S.C. § 1677j. See Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 101-41,
    § 1321, 
    102 Stat. 1107
    , 1192 (1988) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1677j (2012)). The
    subsection at issue in this case, 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(c), requires Commerce to include among
    subject merchandise any “articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects . . . , whether
    or not included in the same tariff classification [as goods described in the order].” In other
    words, if a product differs from subject goods in an insignificant way, that product may face
    antidumping duties even though it lies outside the order’s literal bounds.
    But this exception has limits.