Shandong Dongfang Bayley Wood Co. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] , 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (concluding that substantial
    evidence supports Commerce’s decision to apply AFA where respondent failed to provide
    information requested by Commerce and “never claimed that it was unable to provide” the
    information). The court concludes that Commerce’s decision to apply AFA to Bayley for failure
    to disclose the full extent of its affiliations is supported by substantial evidence.
    II.      Commerce’s Decision Not to Verify
    Commerce “shall verify all information relied upon in making a final determination in an
    investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b). At verification,
    Commerce employees “will request access to all files, records, and personnel which the
    Secretary considers relevant to factual information submitted of: (1) producers, exporters, or
    importers.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.307. Commerce need not consider information submitted by an
    Court No. 18-00020                                                                           Page 10
    interested party if the information “is so incomplete that it cannot serve as a reliable basis for