Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States , 52 F. Supp. 3d 1351 ( 2015 )
[…] [[                                       ]].
    9
    The benchmark price is “the price that could have constituted adequate
    remuneration.” Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States, 
    748 F.3d 1365
    , 1368 (Fed. Cir.
    (footnote continued)
    Court No. 12-00204                                                                                5
    351.511(a)(2). Commerce’s hierarchy, contained in its regulation, directs it to “normally” rely on
    “a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the
    country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i); see also Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg.
    65,348, 65,377 (Dep’t of Commerce Nov. 25, 1998). Where “there is no useable
    market-determined price with which to make the comparison,” however, the regulation directs the
    Department “to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a
    world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to
    purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).
    Using ownership information provided by the PRC government, the Department found that
    38 percent of steel tube production in the PRC during the POI was manufactured by companies
    that had been designated by Commerce as state-owned.