Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States , 52 F. Supp. 3d 1351 ( 2015 )
[…] in the country which is subject to the investigation or review.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Such
    “[p]revailing market conditions include price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation,
    and other conditions of purchase or sale.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    22
    While the Department often uses the actual transaction prices for the respondents in
    an administrative proceeding, this opinion should not be read as finding that it must do so.
    Court No. 12-00204                                                                                  36
    Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv), the Department is directed to adjust the
    benchmark prices by “includ[ing] delivery charges and import duties.” In addition, the regulation
    directs Commerce to measure “the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the
    product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) (emphasis added). When constructing a tier-two
    benchmark, the reference to “a firm” does not mean the respondent. Rather, it refers to a
    hypothetical firm located in the PRC purchasing steel tube during the POI. This is why the