Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States , 52 F. Supp. 3d 1351 ( 2015 )
[…] representative. Plaintiff’s arguments are therefore unconvincing.
    Moreover, despite plaintiff’s claims to the contrary, as the Department has explained
    previously, “[t]here is no basis in the regulations for selecting . . . the lowest monthly world market
    price in identifying the monthly benchmark . . .” as plaintiff would have the court hold.
    Galvanized Steel Wire Issues & Dec. Mem. at cmt. 8. Commerce’s regulation unambiguously
    directs it to average multiple prices available on the record to determine a world market price as
    the benchmark. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii) (“Where there is more than one commercially
    available world market price, the Secretary [of Commerce] will average such prices to the extent
    practicable, making due allowance for factors affecting comparability.” (emphasis added)).
    Commerce followed its regulation and averaged the three data sets on the record, which it had
    found to be sufficiently reliable and representative. See Essar Steel, 34 CIT at __, 721 F. Supp. 2d