Gilda Industries, Inc. v. United States , 30 Ct. Int'l Trade 1609 ( 2006 )
[…] The court dismissed
    Court No. 03-00203                                                                       Page 3
    Gilda’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. See Gilda
    Indus., Inc. v. United States, 28 CIT ___, 
    353 F. Supp. 2d 1364
     (2004) (“Gilda I”). Gilda
    appealed.
    After affirming most of the holdings in Gilda I, the Court of Appeals for the Federal
    Circuit vacated this court’s decision that the USTR had not violated the “review and revise”
    requirement of § 2416. Although the USTR claimed that he1 “‘determine[d] that implementation
    of a recommendation made pursuant to a dispute settlement proceeding [was] imminent,’” Gilda
    Indus., Inc. v. United States, 
    446 F.3d 1271
    , 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting 
    19 U.S.C. § 2416
    (b)(2)(B)(ii)(I)) (“Gilda II”), the Court of Appeals wrote that “the applicability of the