Stupp Co. v. United States , 2023 CIT 23 ( 2023 )
[…] with the A-to-A method is that it may allow a foreign producer or exporter to engage
    in “targeted dumping,” which occurs when an exporter sells at a dumped price to
    particular customers or regions, while selling at higher prices to other customers or
    regions. See Apex Frozen Foods Priv. Ltd. v. United States, 
    862 F.3d 1337
    , 1341 (Fed.
    Cir. 2017) (“Apex II”). As a result, higher-priced products can mask dumped products
    when Commerce averages the sales using the A-to-A method.
    Congress addressed concerns over targeted dumping with the passage of 19
    U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). See Apex II, 
    862 F.3d at 1342
    . Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)
    allows Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the normal values to export
    prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a
    pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such
    differences cannot be taken into account using [the A-to-A method or transaction-to-
    transaction method5].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). Targeted dumping is more
    likely when export prices fit a pricing model that differs significantly across different
    market segments. Apex II, 
    862 F.3d at