Gold East Paper (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. v. United States , 61 F. Supp. 3d 1289 ( 2015 )
[…] 463 U.S. 29
    , 50 (1983). Courts are thus bound not to sustain on grounds not
    articulated by the agency itself. See, e.g., Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 
    371 U.S. 16
                The second remand results explain that in countervailing duty proceedings “if the
    Department has countervailed an export subsidy in a prior determination, unless parties provide us
    with the evidence that the program has been terminated and flow of the residual benefits has ceased,
    we will normally find that the subsidy is still in existence.” RR2 at 16. Cf. 19 C.F.R. §351.526(d)
    (“Terminated programs”) (“The Secretary will not adjust the cash deposit rate under paragraph (a)
    of this section if the program-wide change consists of the termination of a program and: (1) The
    Secretary determines that residual benefits may continue to be bestowed under the terminated
    program . . ..”); ALZ N.V. v. United States, 
    27 CIT 1265
    , 1284, 
    283 F. Supp. 2d 1302
    , 1318 (2003)
    (“Commerce regularly requires direct evidence of a program-wide change in a subsidy program
    before it adjusts the cash deposit rate”) (citations omitted).
    17