Gold East Paper (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. v. United States , 61 F. Supp. 3d 1289 ( 2015 )
[…] at 1269.4
    On second remand, Commerce reopened the record, and the petitioners and
    APP-China filed submissions with new factual information pertaining to subsidization. Considering
    4
    In passing, the court observed that the fact that Commerce had placed additional
    information on the record in the form of additional administrative determinations via citation thereto
    was at odds with Commerce’s position regarding a “reopening” of the record. See Gold East II, 38
    CIT at ___, 991 F. Supp 2d at 1366 & n.14 (parameters of the administrative record); see also 19
    C.F.R. §351.104(a) (“[t]he Secretary will include in the official record all factual information,
    written argument, or other material developed by, presented to, or obtained by the Secretary during
    the course of a proceeding that pertains to the proceeding”) (italics added).
    Consol. Court No. 10-00371                                                                   Page 5
    them, Commerce again determined to use APP-China’s claimed prices for inputs from Thailand and