Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States , 2019 CIT 92 ( 2019 )
[…] subsidy and that the subsidy was specific. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5). A “countervailable
    subsidy” is a financial contribution, price support, or funding mechanism, provided by an
    “authority,” that confers a benefit to its recipient.         19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B).          A
    countervailable subsidy must be specific, meaning it is an (i) import substitution subsidy,
    (ii) export subsidy, or (iii) domestic subsidy that is specific, in law or fact, to an enterprise
    or industry within the jurisdiction of the authority providing it. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(A); 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(A)–(D). An export subsidy is defined as “a subsidy that is, in law or in
    fact, contingent upon export performance, alone or as 1 of 2 or more conditions.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(B). Where goods are subject to both antidumping and countervailing
    duties, “[t]he price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be—
    (1) increased by . . . (C) the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on the subject