Meridian Products, LLC v. United States , 125 F. Supp. 3d 1306 ( 2015 )
[…] The court held oral argument on
    February 12, 2015. ECF No. 60.
    1
    Plaintiff-intevenor Whirlpool Corporation has not submitted briefing in this litigation.
    Court No. 13-00246                                                                            Page 4
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
    The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts
    Act of 1980, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c), which grants jurisdiction over civil actions brought under
    section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”). 2 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi).
    Section 516A provides for judicial review of a determination of “whether a particular type of
    merchandise is within the class or kind of merchandise described in an . . . antidumping or
    countervailing duty order.” Id. In conducting the review, the court must set aside “any
    determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the
    record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).