Qingdao Qihang Tyre Co. v. United States , 352 F. Supp. 3d 1345 ( 2018 )
[…] removing its downward adjustments for “irrecoverable VAT.” While sustaining this decision,
    the court does not sustain or otherwise approve the reasoning Commerce included in the Remand
    Redetermination in an attempt to convince the court that the decision on VAT in Qingdao
    Qihang was incorrect.
    Consol. Court No. 16-00075                                                                    Page 7
    
    As Qingdao Qihang explained, the VAT at issue in this case is not the type of tax
    described by 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B), which addresses an “export tax, duty, or other charge
    imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United
    States.” The record in this case does not support the notion that China imposed an export tax, or
    anything resembling one, on the subject merchandise.
    The tax at issue here is a domestic value-added tax that, as Commerce itself does not