United States v. Crown Cork & Seal USA, Inc. , 2023 CIT 25 ( 2023 )
[…] id.,
     much
    as the Internal Revenue Service relies upon self-
    Ct. No. 21-00361                                     Page 3
    reporting by taxpayers. The Tariff Act of 1930, as
    amended, provides that an
    importer of record . . . shall, using reasonable
    care . . . complete the entry . . . by filing with the
    Customs Service the declared value, classifica-
    tion and rate of duty applicable to the merchan-
    dise, and . . . such other information as is neces-
    sary to enable [Customs] to . . . properly assess
    duties on the merchandise . . . .
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1484
    (a)(1)(B); see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 141.90
    (b)
    (requiring an importer to report “the appropriate sub-
    heading under the provisions of the [HTSUS] and the
    rate of duty for the merchandise being entered”).
    To give teeth to this requirement, federal law pro-
    vides that “no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or
    negligence,” may import merchandise into the United
    States “by means of (i) any document or electronically
    transmitted data or information, written or oral state-