United States v. Crown Cork & Seal USA, Inc. , 2023 CIT 25 ( 2023 )
[…] elements of the alleged violation.” Id. § 1592(e)(3). 3 As
    the statute is silent as to the standard of proof for gross
    negligence, the default preponderance of the evidence
    standard applies. See CIGNA Corp. v. Amara, 
    563 U.S. 421
    , 444 (2011) (referring to the preponderance stand-
    ard as “the default rule for civil cases”). And when the
    government alleges negligence, its only burden is to
    establish a violation; doing so shifts the burden to the
    defendant to prove that the infraction “did not occur as
    a result of negligence.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(4).
    The civil penalties the government may recover
    likewise turn on the degree of culpability. “A fraudu-
    lent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil
    penalty in an amount not to exceed the domestic value
    of the merchandise.” 
    Id.
     § 1592(c)(1). A grossly negli-
    gent violation is punishable by a civil penalty in an
    amount not to exceed either the lesser of the merchan-
    dise’s domestic value or four times the lawful duties,
    taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be