TMK IPSCO v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1306 ( 2017 )
[…] attribute the subsidy to the consolidated sales of the holding company and its
    subsidiaries. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(6)(iii). If an input supplier and a downstream
    producer are cross-owned, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to
    production of the downstream product, Commerce will attribute subsidies received by the
    input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by
    both corporations (excluding sales between the two corporations).                     
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(6)(iv). Where the other attribution exceptions do not apply, “if a corporation
    producing non-subject merchandise received a subsidy and transferred the subsidy to a
    corporation with cross-ownership, [Commerce] will attributed the subsidy to products sold
    by the recipient of the transferred subsidy.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (b)(6)(v). Commerce
    also cumulates subsidies provided to a trading company exporting subject merchandise
    with benefits from subsidies provided to a firm producing subject merchandise that is sold
    through a trading company regardless of whether those firms are affiliated. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (c).
    15
    Commerce’s regulations define cross ownership as “exist[ing] between two or more
    corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other
    corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (6)(vi).
    Consol. Court No. 10-00055                                                       Page 27
    Here, Commerce attributed subsidies received by Precision to the combined
    unconsolidated sales of Changbao and to sales of Precision under