TMK IPSCO v. United States , 222 F. Supp. 3d 1306 ( 2017 )
[…] Where a good or service is provided
    to a recipient by a government or state-owned entity, if such goods are provided for less
    than adequate remuneration, a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(E)(iv).    Commerce generally seeks to measure the adequacy of
    remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the
    Consol. Court No. 10-00055                                                        Page 21
    good from actual transactions in the country in question (i.e., a tier i benchmark). 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(i). However, if there is no useable market-determined price with
    which to make the comparison, Commerce will measure the adequacy of remuneration
    by comparing the government price to a world market price “where it is reasonable to
    conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question” (i.e.,
    a tier ii benchmark).    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(ii).    Further, when measuring the
    adequacy of remuneration, Commerce must adjust the benchmark price to reflect the
    price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product, including delivery