United States v. Puentes , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 23, 24-27; Pl.’s
    Brief at 7; see also Complaint ¶¶ 4-13; Crawford Declaration ¶¶ 3-10; Pl.’s Brief at 1-3. 11 And,
    10
    As explained in section III.B below, these same facts also underpin, in part, Count II of
    the Complaint. See generally Complaint ¶¶ 25, 31; 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C) (authorizing
    imposition of penalty on any customs broker who has violated any customs law, rule, or
    regulation); 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 (requiring customs brokers to exercise “due diligence” in
    correspondence and making payments); 19 C.F.R. § 111.32 (prohibiting customs brokers from
    knowingly giving Customs false or misleading information).
    11
    19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a) states:
    Each broker must exercise due diligence in making financial settlements,
    in answering correspondence, and in preparing or assisting in the preparation and
    filing of records relating to any customs business matter handled by him as a broker.
    Payment of duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for
    which the broker is responsible, or for which the broker has received payment from
    a client, must be made to the Government on or before the date that payment is due.
    Payments received by a broker from a client after the due date must be transmitted
    to the Government within 5 working days from receipt by the broker. Each broker
    Court No. 14-00310                                                                            Page 11
    second, the Government asserts that Puentes knowingly gave false or misleading information to
    Customs, in violation of 19 C.F.R. § 111.32, which is titled “False information.” Complaint ¶¶
    23, 30-32; Pl.’s Brief at 7-8; see also Complaint ¶¶ 4-8, 11-13; Crawford Declaration ¶¶ 5-10; Pl.’s
    Brief at 1-3. 12 The specific facts alleged to give rise to the violations of 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 and §
    111.32, respectively, are reviewed in turn below.
    1. Violations of 19 C.F.R. § 111.29
    Section 111.29 of the customs regulations requires that a customs broker “exercise due
    diligence in making financial settlements, in answering correspondence, and in preparing or
    assisting in the preparation and filing of records relating to any customs business matter” handled
    by the broker. 19 C.F.R. § 111.29. The same regulation further requires that “[p]ayment of duty,
    tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for which the broker is responsible, or
    for which the broker has received payment from a client, must be made to the Government on or
    before the date that payment is due.” 
    Id. must provide
    a written statement to a client accounting for funds received for the
    client from the Government, or received from a client where no payment to the
    Government has been made, or received from a client in excess of the