United States v. Puentes , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F), because, “with intent to defraud,” he “willfully and knowingly
    9
    The Government points to Florexpo’s Prior Disclosure as further evidence of Puentes’
    deception. See Pl.’s Brief at 6 (citing Complaint ¶¶ 8, 25); Crawford Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D.
    Court No. 14-00310                                                                             Page 10
    deceived[] [and] misled” his client Florexpo through his merchandise processing fees scheme,
    personally profiting by more than $6400. 10
    B. Liability Under Count II – 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C)
    Count II of the Government’s Complaint invokes 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C), which
    authorizes Customs to impose a penalty on any customs broker who “has violated any provision
    of any law enforced by [Customs] or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C); Complaint ¶ 22.
    Here, the Government alleges that Puentes violated two applicable customs regulations.
    Complaint ¶ 23; Pl.’s Brief at 7-8; see generally Complaint ¶¶ 21-32; Crawford Declaration ¶¶ 3-