United States v. Puentes , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] ; Crawford
    Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D; Pl.’s Brief at 2. But, after receiving payment from Florexpo in the full
    and correct amount due, Puentes submitted different CF 7501s to Customs – i.e., CF 7501s that
    reflected lower declared values and correspondingly lower merchandise processing fees.
    Complaint ¶¶ 6-7, Ex. A; see also 
    id. ¶ 25
    ; Crawford Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D; Pl.’s Brief at 2.
    As such, Puentes failed to “exercise due diligence in making financial settlements, . . . and in
    preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29.
    Similarly, when Puentes failed to forward to Customs the full amount of the merchandise
    processing fees that were paid by Florexpo and due to Customs, Puentes failed to make “[p]ayment
    of duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government” for which he was responsible
    and “for which [he] ha[d] received payment from a client.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29. Taking as true
    the facts alleged in the Complaint, Puentes’ handling of Florexpo’s merchandise processing fees
    violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.29.