United States v. Puentes , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] forth in the Complaint establish Puentes’ liability. The issue of liability is analyzed separately as
    to each of the two counts of the Complaint below. See infra section III.A & III.B.
    Further, even if the Government has established that Puentes is liable, that is not the end
    of the matter. The inquiry then turns to the amount of the penalty imposed by Customs, which is
    similarly reviewed de novo. See infra section III.C.
    Court No. 14-00310                                                                          Page 9
    A. Liability Under Count I – 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F)
    Count I of the Government’s Complaint is predicated on 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F), which
    authorizes Customs to impose a monetary penalty on any customs broker who, “in the course of
    its customs business, with intent to defraud, in any matter willfully and knowingly deceived,
    misled or threatened any client.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F); Complaint ¶ 16. The Government
    alleges that Puentes “deceived” and “misled” his client Florexpo as to 79 entries, by collecting
    merchandise processing fees from the company in excess of what he ultimately paid to Customs