Xi'an Metals & Minerals Import & Export Co. v. United States , 256 F. Supp. 3d 1346 ( 2017 )
[…] They argue that ITA may not find that higher priced sales
    pass that test and are part of a pattern of prices that differ
    Consol. Court No. 15-00109                                           Page 51
    significantly, but “high” and “low” are relative terms, and they
    concede that the statute is silent as to this issue, providing only
    that the agency must determine whether a pattern of prices that
    differ significantly exists.        The statute does not specify whether
    ITA may or may not consider prices that differ because they are
    higher or lower. See 19 U.S.C. §1677f-1(d)(1)(B) (alternative
    methodology may be applied if (i) “there is a pattern of export
    prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchases, regions, or periods of time, and (ii) [ITA]
    explains why such differences cannot be taken into account” using
    the A-A methodology).
    Finding      no   explicit   statutory   support,   the   Stanley
    plaintiffs look to the SAA, which they interpret to mean that
    targeting and dumping are linked in the statute and, thus, ITA is