Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] United States during the period of investigation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(1)(i).
    Additionally, while section 1675(a)(2)(B) requires Commerce to commence a new
    shipper review no sooner than “in the calendar month beginning after [] the end of the 6-
    month period beginning on the date of the countervailing duty or antidumping duty order
    under review,” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B)(ii), Commerce will initiate an expedited review
    no later than the end of the second month following the date of publication in the
    Federal Register of the CVD order, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(2). 11 Further, while the
    results of a new shipper review “shall be the basis for the assessment of countervailing .
    11 The regulation contains the following example: “The [agency] publishes a
    countervailing duty order on January 15. An exporter would have to submit a request
    for a review by February 14. The [agency] would initiate a review in March.” 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.214(k)(2)(ii).
    Court No. 19-00122                                                                  Page 15
    . . duties on [covered] entries,” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C), the results of an expedited
    review “will not be,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(3)(iii). 12