United States,
434 F.3d 1359, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2006). As the Federal Circuit has emphasized, “the burden is not on the movant to produce evidence showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact.” Sweats Fashions, Inc. v. Pannill Knitting Co., Inc.,
833 F.2d 1560, 1563 (Fed. Cir. 1987). Rather, “the burden on the moving party may be discharged by ‘showing’ — that is, pointing out to the [Court] — that there is an absence of evidence to support the non-moving party’s case.”
Id. (quoting CelotexCorp v. Catrett, 477 3 28 U.S.C. § 1582 provides that: The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States— (1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930; (2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or (3) to recover customs duties. Court No. 13-00398 Page
9 U.S. 317, 325 (1986)). Once the movant has shown that no genuine issue of material fact exists, the party opposing summary judgment must demonstrate that such genuine issue of material fact does exist.