Plaintiff United States deposed all involved in this matter for multiple hours, including going through all the pertinent documents in the depositions. All deponents testified to the same effect, as to the above. Def.’s Br. at 3. Court No. 13-00398 Page 17 II. Penalties Owed Titan Metals acknowledged during oral argument that its falsification of customs documents may subject it to some penalty, and the parties dispute the amount of penalty applicable. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c), the maximum allowable civil penalty for a negligent violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(3) is “(A) the lesser of— (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or (B) if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.” Because the violation affected the assessment of duties, the Government asks the court to impose the statutory maximum allowable under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(3)(A), the lesser of which is the domestic value of the merchandise, calculated at $283,969.97. Titan Metals does not contest the methodology