Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (c)(1) (“The
    Secretary [of Commerce] will use the [T-T] method only in unusual situations, such as when
    there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is
    identical or very similar or is custom-made.”).
    In addition to the A-A and T-T methodologies, the statute provides for an exception to
    the general methodologies, the A-T methodology, to be used to “determine whether the subject
    merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value,” and, if so, to calculate a
    dumping margin. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). When applying the A-T methodology,
    Commerce “compar[es] the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or
    constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.” Id. In
    providing for the use of this alternate methodology, Congress recognized that there might be
    situations where the usual “methodolog[ies] cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ