Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] may be occurring.” See SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 843, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
    4178. Dumping in targeted dumping cases, as in all dumping cases, is determined by a
    comparison of normal value to export price. The question is which methodology (i.e., A-A, T-T,
    or A-T) is appropriate under the facts of each investigation. Should Commerce choose to use the
    A-T methodology, the statute requires the Department to explain why the two general
    methodologies could not be used. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(ii) (“The [Department] may
    determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair
    value by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or
    constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if . . .
    [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using [the A-A or T-T
    methods].” (emphasis added)).
    On remand, Commerce has supplied what it claims is an adequate explanation for why
    A-T should be used here.