Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] prices is a positive number, then dumping has occurred. See BTIC I, 38 CIT at __, 7 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1325. Thus, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i) provides for an A-A comparison to determine
    whether dumping has occurred.
    The Department is also permitted to determine whether dumping has occurred, and to set
    an exporter’s margin, by using the T-T methodology, by which it may “compar[e] the normal
    values of individual transactions to the export prices . . . of individual transactions for
    comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(ii). By regulation, however, this
    methodology is permitted only in special circumstances. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (c)(1) (“The
    Secretary [of Commerce] will use the [T-T] method only in unusual situations, such as when
    there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is
    identical or very similar or is custom-made.”).
    In addition to the A-A and T-T methodologies, the statute provides for an exception to
    the general methodologies, the A-T methodology, to be used to “determine whether the subject
    merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value,” and, if so, to calculate a