Beijing Tianhai Industry Co. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] regions, or periods of time,’” Commerce may determine if dumping has occurred by using the A-
    T methodology. See JBF RAK LLC v. United States, 
    790 F.3d 1358
    , 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
    (alteration in original) (quoting U.S. Steel Corp. v. United States, 
    621 F.3d 1351
    , 1359 (Fed. Cir.
    2010)); See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1). During an antidumping investigation, the Department
    ordinarily determines whether dumping has occurred by using one of the two methodologies
    (i.e., A-A or T-T) identified in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A). The general rule under the A-A
    methodology is that, when determining an exporter’s dumping margin, the Department will
    “compar[e] the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export
    prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise” during the period of
    investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i). If the difference between the weighted
    average normal values of an exporter’s merchandise and the weighted average of the export