Mid Continent Nail Corp. v. United States , 113 F. Supp. 3d 1318 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    MCN filed this action under Court No. 12-00133, and Dubai Wire and Precision entered Court
    No. 12-00133 as Defendant-Intervenors as of right. Separately, Dubai Wire and Precision filed
    their own challenges to the investigation; Dubai Wire is therefore the plaintiff in Court No. 12-
    00153 and Precision is the plaintiff in Court No. 12-00162. The cases filed by Dubai Wire and
    Precision are now consolidated with the current case filed by MCN.
    Consolidated Court No. 12-00133                                                               Page 4
    § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A), Commerce “shall determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold
    in the United States at less than fair value” in one of two ways: by comparing “the weighted
    average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed
    export prices) for comparable merchandise,” or by comparing “the normal values of individual
    transactions to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for
    comparable merchandise.” These price comparison methods are commonly called average-to-