United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc. , 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 ( 2018 )
[…] here, the FET amount due on the imported cigars was reported on the entry paperwork.
    See Ex. A [attached to Pl.’s Resp.] at Entry Summary, Jan. 19, 2018, ECF No. 32-1. The
    importer continues to be liable for taxes unlawfully deprived for a violation of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a) under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d). The FETs on tobacco products are imposed on
    imported merchandise, at the time of entry, collected and administered by Customs and
    therefore constitute customs duties for the purposes of jurisdiction.
    Defendants claim that, pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528
    , a tax or charge will not be
    construed as a customs duty “for the purpose of any statute relating to the customs
    revenue, unless the law imposing such tax or charge designates it as a customs duty or
    contains a provision to the effect that it shall be treated as a duty imposed under the
    customs laws.”15 Gateway & Good Times’ Suppl. Br. at 4 (quoting 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528
    ).
    However, the statute also indicates that it will not have the effect of restricting or limiting
    the jurisdiction of this Court or that of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528