United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc. , 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1592
     and pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (3) because FETs are customs duties
    for the purposes of jurisdiction. See Pl.’s Suppl. Br. at 3–5. Gateway and Good Times
    argue that the collection of the FETs is not a penalty. See Gateway & Good Times’ Suppl.
    Resp. Br. at 1–2. Further, they argue that FETs are not customs duties, because 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528
     disallows a tax not explicitly recognized as a customs duty to be a customs
    duty. See 
    id. at 3
    ; Gateway & Good Times’ Suppl. Br. at 4–6; see also 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528
    .
    For the reasons that follow, the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim
    against Gateway and Good Times pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1) and (3).
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    , the Court has jurisdiction to hear “any civil action which
    arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—(1) to
    recover a civil penalty under[, inter alia, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    ];” or “(2) to recover upon a bond
    Court No. 17-00232                                                                   Page 8
    relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by
    the Secretary of the Treasury; or (3) to recover customs duties.” Here, Plaintiff seeks to
    recover the unpaid FET pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d) which Plaintiff alleges result from
    Gateway’s and Good Times’ violations of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), but does not seek to
    recover a penalty pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (b) for these alleged violations. See
    Compl. at ¶¶ 27, 29.
    This Court has jurisdiction to hear claims to collect unpaid FET under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d) for conduct warranting a penalty under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), whether or not a
    separate penalty is sought pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (b). Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1), the Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises
    out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover
    a civil penalty under Section 592 . . . of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1). As
    amended, section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930 prohibits material false statements in
    connection with the entry of goods into the United States. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a).