United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc. , 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 ( 2018 )
[…] History at 112–13.
    17
    Gateway and Good Times challenge Plaintiff’s reliance on legislative history. See Gateway &
    Good Times’ Suppl. Resp. Br. at 6–7. They argue that even though 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    , the
    jurisdictional statute, has been amended several times, at no point did Congress add taxes as a
    basis for jurisdiction. See 
    id.
     at 4–5. Neither, they argue, were taxes specifically enumerated in
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     until Congress amended that statute in 1993 and 1996. See 
    id.
     at 4–6. In
    contrast, they contend that in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1340
     Congress delegated jurisdiction over internal
    revenue taxes to district courts. See 
    id.
     at 3–4. However, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1340
     specifically states
    that district courts have original jurisdiction over “any civil actions under any Act of Congress
    providing for internal revenue,” unless the matter is already within this Court’s jurisdiction. The
    FETs at issue here are customs duties for the purposes of jurisdiction, and this Court has
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
     to hear civil actions arising under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     and which