United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc. , 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d). This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over
    penalty actions arising under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    . See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1). If the
    government sought both penalties and lost taxes under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     together in one
    civil action, this Court would have jurisdiction over both the claim for penalties and any
    claim for lost duties, fees, or taxes, as the latter would be part of the civil action arising
    Court No. 17-00232                                                                       Page 9
    under 28 U.S.C. 1582(1). See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1) (providing the Court with jurisdiction
    of any civil action “which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by
    the United States . . . to recover a civil penalty under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    ]”); 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d) (providing that the United States may recover duties, taxes, or fees it was
    unlawfully deprived of, regardless of whether a penalty is sought). Congress intended