19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A) (2006)1 and
[…] Because Santos did not challenge the penalties before Customs, the court finds no reason to require that Customs show that the FP&F Officer re- analyzed the ten § 111.1 factors rather than accepted the Import Specialist’s analysis. 9 There is discrepancy between the amount claimed in the Complaint and the penalty imposed. See supra note 2. Court No. 11-00436 Page 15 The statute does not provide penalty guidelines for penalties imposed pursuant to
19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C), except that such penalties should not “exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations of this section.”
19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A). Within this limit, the amount of a § 1641(d)(1)(C) penalty is left to Customs’ discretion. While the court reviews the amount of penalty de novo, see