Blink Design, Inc. v. United States , 986 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] Merchandise Enforcement Team and attested to the authenticity of the copies of the
    records attached to his declaration. (Def.’s Reply Attach 1.) The court finds his sworn
    declaration sufficient to authenticate the documents attached thereto.
    Court No. 14-00032                                                                    Page 9
    excluded before seizure. (Pl.’s Opp’n 9-21.) According to Plaintiff, presentation occurs
    when a CF 3461 entry document is filed. (Pl.’s Opp’n 10.) To support its theory,
    Plaintiff also turns to 
    19 C.F.R. § 151.16
    (b) and parses the regulation’s language.
    Plaintiff avers that the phrase, “merchandise shall be considered to be presented for
    Customs examination when it is in a condition to be viewed and examined by a
    Customs officer,” demonstrates that the CF 3461’s filing qualifies as the presentation for
    customs examination, because the document includes the importer of record, a
    description of the merchandise, its quantity, its tariff classification, and “the place where