Blink Design, Inc. v. United States , 986 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] B; see also
    Dodge Decl. ¶¶ 6-9 (explaining preparation of CES logs), 10-11 (discussing use of CF
    3461), 13 (explaining relationship between CES log sheets and CF 3461).) Appraising
    this data under Customs construction of the regulation, the court concludes that
    Customs seized each entry more than thirty days after presentation and that, therefore,
    each entry was deemed excluded prior to seizure.
    II.    Seized Entries
    a. Defendant’s Contentions
    Defendant asserts that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
    Plaintiff’s entries pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1356
    , because Customs seized them prior to
    the filing of this action. (Def.’s Mot. 9-12.) Section 1356 reads as follows:
    The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of
    the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or
    upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters
    within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section
    1582 of this title.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1356
    . 11 According to Defendant, once Customs seized the entries, subject
    matter jurisdiction over them fell within the exclusive purview of the district courts.
    11Section 1582 concerns actions commenced by the United States and,