Blink Design, Inc. v. United States , 986 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1499
    (c)(5)(A). According to Defendant, Plaintiff improperly calculated this thirty-day
    period as beginning on the date of entry of its merchandise, rather than the date when
    “the merchandise [was] presented for customs examination.” 
    Id.
     Defendant claims that
    this error has led Plaintiff to mistakenly assert that all of its entries were deemed
    excluded.
    Defendant notes that § 1499 does not define when merchandise is
    presented for customs examination, and Defendant directs the court to Customs
    regulation 
    19 C.F.R. § 151.16
    (b). (Def.’s Mot. 6-7.) The regulation states:
    Decision to detain or release. Within the 5-day period (excluding
    weekends and holidays) following the date on which merchandise is
    Court No. 14-00032                                                                  Page 7
    presented for Customs examination, Customs shall decide whether to
    release or detain merchandise. Merchandise which is not released within
    such 5-day period shall be considered to be detained merchandise. For
    purposes of this section, merchandise shall be considered to be presented
    for Customs examination when it is in a condition to be viewed and
    examined by a Customs officer. Mere presentation to the examining
    officer of a cargo van, container or instrument of international traffic in
    which the merchandise to be examined is contained will not be considered
    to be presentation of merchandise for Customs examination for purposes
    of this section. Except when merchandise is examined at the public
    stores, the importer shall pay all costs relating to the preparation and
    transportation of merchandise for examination.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 151.16
    (b). In light of this regulation, Defendant contends that Customs
    considers merchandise “presented for examination” when “it is in a condition to be
    examined by a Customs official.” (Def.’s Mot. 7 (quotation marks omitted).) When