Blink Design, Inc. v. United States , 986 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] over these entries because 
    28 U.S.C. § 1356
     grants exclusive jurisdiction over most
    seizures to the district courts. 5 (Def.’s Mot. 1, 9.) Defendant further contends that
    Customs seized the remaining three entries before Plaintiff filed this action and before
    the court’s jurisdiction attached to the denied protests. Therefore, the court has no
    subject matter jurisdiction over these additional entries either. (Def.’s Mot. 1.)
    4  These statutes pertain to an importer’s obligation to file true and accurate entry
    documentation. See 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1481
    , 1484, 1485.
    5 Section 1356 states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction,
    exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States
    on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters
    within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1356
    .
    Court No. 14-00032                                                                    Page 5
    Defendant further urges that the court dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon