Blink Design, Inc. v. United States , 986 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2014 )
[…] January 16, 2014. 3 (Compl. ¶¶ 26-27; Pl.’s Mot. Expedite Ex. B.) The Notices of
    Seizure stated that the declared quantities in the seized entries “were used to facilitate
    the importation of the wearing apparel . . . that was attempted to be clandestinely
    introduced” into the country (i.e., the undeclared quantities), in violation of 19 U.S.C.
    2 The parties dispute the dates on which the entries were deemed excluded and,
    in some cases, whether the entries were deemed excluded at all.
    3 Section 1595a(c) states, in relevant part, that “[m]erchandise which is
    introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be
    treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it-- (A) is . . .
    clandestinely imported or introduced.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c).
    Court No. 14-00032                                                                     Page 4
    §§ 1481, 1484, and 1485. 4 (Compl. ¶¶ 26-27; Pl.’s Mot. Expedite Ex. B.) Customs