Itochu Bldg. Prods. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (b). The court must “hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion
    found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law.” 
    Id.
     § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
    Commerce conducts a changed circumstances review when an interested party submits a
    request that “shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review” of an antidumping
    duty order. Id. § 1675(b). Following a review, Commerce may revoke an antidumping duty
    order “in whole or in part.” Id. § 1675(d)(1). Providing no standard by which Commerce is to
    determine an effective date for the revocation, the statute affords Commerce considerable
    discretion. See id. § 1675(d)(3) (a determination to revoke, in whole or in part, “shall apply with
    respect to unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise which are entered, or withdrawn from
    warehouse, for consumption on or after the date determined by the administering authority”). At
    issue in this case is the Department’s exercise of that discretion to make the partial revocation
    effective as of August 1, 2009. In doing so, Commerce rejected the position of all interested