Hubscher Ribbon Corp. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] In the Final Results, Decision Memorandum, and Corroboration Memorandum
    Commerce has to the extent practicable offered a reasonable path for the court to
    conclude that the petition rate of 247.34% may very well be a reasonably accurate
    estimate of Hubscher’s actual rate, albeit with some built-in increase intended as a
    deterrent to noncompliance. In the court’s view, Hubscher has left too much unexplained
    and has not met its burden to demonstrate the unreasonableness of Commerce’s
    corroboration, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2639
    (a)(1) (“[T]he decision of . . . the administering
    authority . . . is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon
    the party challenging such decision.”).
    Although courts are generally suspicious of petition rates, see, e.g., de Cecco,
    
    216 F.3d at 1032-33
    ; Gallant Ocean, 
    602 F.3d at 1324
    ; but see Universal Polybag Co.
    v. United States, 32 CIT at 918-22, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 1298-1301 (sustaining highest rate