Since Hardware (Guangzhou) Co. v. United States , 911 F. Supp. 2d 1362 ( 2013 )
[…] has a "preference . . . to use more than one financial statement where more than one
    representative financial statement is available.” Remand Results at 14. The court,
    therefore, remands this issue to Commerce to reconsider its financial statement
    selection.
    b. Omax
    Since Hardware and Foshan Shunde argue that Commerce also unreasonably
    excluded the ‘08-‘09 Omax financial statements.         In selecting financial statements,
    Commerce is driven by a statutory preference for selecting financial statements from
    producers of comparable merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4)(B); see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.408
    (c)(4) (“For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the
    Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of
    identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.”). In the final results
    Commerce declined to use Omax’s financial statements because it determined that
    Omax was primarily an auto producer and therefore not an appropriate surrogate. Final
    Results; see Decision Memorandum at 10-11. Respondents challenged Commerce’s
    Consol.