Elkem Metals Co. v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 2032 ( 2004 )
[…] 5
    The court in Elkem V instructed:
    On remand the ITC shall . . . (1) state with specificity the
    CONSOL. COURT NO . 99-00628                                                                    PAGE 9
    to enforce compliance with their lawful orders . . . .” Shillitani v. United States, 
    384 U.S. 364
    ,
    370 (1966); see Hook v. Arizona, Dept. of Corrections, 
    972 F.2d 1012
    , 1014 (1992) (“A district
    court retains jurisdiction to enforce its judgments . . . .”); cf. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1585
     (2000) (“The
    Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of . . . a district court
    of the United States.”). Thus, the court is unconvinced by the Commission’s contention that it
    may not review underlying issues pertaining to its own remand instructions.
    III.   The Court’s Remand Instructions
    A.      True Market Price