Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1461 ( 2003 )
[…] . In the present case, Allegheny alleges
    that ALZ is similarly manipulating the process to receive a lower rate than it would have received
    had it cooperated with Commerce during the review. Pl.s’ Br. at 19-20.
    Commerce asserts that the plain meaning of Section 777 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
    amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f, supports an inference that a party’s consent to the release of proprietary
    information is revocable at any time prior to the conclusion of the proceeding. Def.’s Mem. In
    Opp’n to Pl.s’ Mot. For J. Upon the Agency R. (“Def.’s Br.”) at 13. Section 1677f provides in
    relevant part that “information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission which
    Court No. 01-01091                                                                            Page 7
    is designated as proprietary by the person submitting the information shall not be disclosed to any
    person without the consent of the person submitting the information.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f (emphasis
    added). Commerce argues that “[t]he plain meaning of the word ‘consent’ suggests that it can be
    withdrawn.” Def.’s Br. at 14. Moreover, Commerce notes that § 1677f is a limited exception to the
    Trade Secrets Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1905