Mid Continent Nail Corp. v. United States , 999 F. Supp. 2d 1307 ( 2014 )
[…] legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (33). Commerce regulations state that “[i]n determining whether control over
    Consolidated Court No. 12-00133                                                                 Page 9
    another person exists,” Commerce “will consider the following factors, among others: Corporate
    . . . groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier
    relationships.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(3). Even where these factors are present, Commerce
    “will not find that control exists . . . unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions
    concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product.”
    
    Id.
     These factors will be considered in light of “the temporal aspect of a relationship in
    determining whether control exists; normally, temporary circumstances will not suffice as
    evidence of control.” 
    Id.