Ford Motor Co. v. United States , 992 F. Supp. 2d 1346 ( 2014 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b); accord 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (a)(1), (d), (e). 2 If Customs extends the
    period for liquidation, it “shall give notice of an extension” to the importer of record and
    2 The regulation, in relevant part, states:
    (a) Reasons – (1) Extension. The port director may extend the 1-year
    statutory period for liquidation for an additional period not to exceed 1 year
    Court No. 09-00151                                                                      Page 4
    its surety in a manner prescribed by regulation. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b); see 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.12
    (b) (“If the port director extends the time for liquidation, . . . he promptly will
    notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on CBP Form 4333-A,
    appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so.”).
    Customs must treat a reconciliation entry extended under this provision that has not
    been liquidated as of four years after its filing date “as having been liquidated at the rate
    of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504