Ford Motor Co. v. United States , 992 F. Supp. 2d 1346 ( 2014 )
[…] overpaid duties owed. (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 19-20, Ex. A.) Plaintiff brings this action for a
    declaratory judgment that nine of its reconciliation entries (the “subject entries”) were
    1 Reconciliation is “an electronic process, initiated at the request of an importer,
    under which the elements of an entry (other than those elements related to the
    admissibility of the merchandise) that are undetermined at the time the importer files or
    transmits the documentation or information required by section 1484(a)(1)(B) of [Title
    19], or the import activity summary statement, are provided to the Customs Service at a
    later time.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1401
    (s). “A reconciliation is treated as an entry for purposes of
    liquidation, reliquidation, recordkeeping, and protest.” 
    Id.
    The entries at issue are 300-9945919-7 (B), 300-9945928-8 (C), 300-9945935-3
    (D), 300-4830222-5 (E), 300-4830252-2 (F), 300-4830281-1 (G), 300-4830280-3 (H),
    300-4830290-2 (I), and 300-4830301-7 (J). (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 20, Ex. A; Pl.’s Resp. 1