Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Action Committee v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Two Mandatory Respondents
    AHSTAC’s challenge to Commerce’s determination to
    limit its examination to two mandatory respondents, AHSTAC’s Br.
    at 30-35, is rooted in Commerce’s statutory obligation to
    “determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for
    each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise”
    when conducting administrative reviews of antidumping duty
    orders. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1).   But the statute also permits
    Commerce to limit its examination if the review “involve[s]” a
    “large number of exporters or producers.” Id. at § 1677f-1(c)(2)
    (the “large number exception”).   Pursuant to the large number
    exception, Commerce may limit its examination to, inter alia,
    “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of
    the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be
    reasonably examined.” Id. at § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).6
    6
    Those respondents who are not selected for individual
    examination and do not demonstrate eligibility for a separate
    rate are assigned the countrywide rate. See Transcom, Inc. v.
    United States, 
    294 F.3d 1371
    , 1373 (Fed.