Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Action Committee v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] § 1677f-1(c), contemplates the entities for whom review was
    requested, initiated, and not rescinded, and does not require
    Commerce to first evaluate whether or to what extent those
    entities shipped subject merchandise during the POR.
    AHSTAC essentially suggests that Commerce should have
    rescinded its review – and thus discharged its duty to assign
    dumping margins – with respect to all those respondents for whom
    review was requested and initiated but who AHSTAC maintains
    (based on its reading of the CBP data) had no exports of subject
    11
    See 
    19 U.S.C. § 3512
    (d) (“The statement of administrative
    action approved by the Congress . . . shall be regarded as an
    authoritative expression by the United States concerning the
    interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements
    and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question
    arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
    Court No. 12-00290                                            Page 8
    merchandise during the POR.12   But Commerce’s consistent and
    judicially-affirmed practice has been that CBP data alone are
    insufficient to compel rescission based on a finding of no
    shipments.13