Commerce thus may use the A-T methodology if it finds targeted dumping and explains why the default A-A or T-T methodologies cannot take account of the pattern. Commerce has used the so-called Nails test to determine whether targeted 4 For further background on the statutory and regulatory framework regarding targeted dumping, see Timken Co. v. United States, Slip Op. 14-24, 2014 Ct. Int’l Trade LEXIS 25, at *2–8 (CIT Feb. 27, 2014). 5 Although the T-T methodology is also listed as a preferred methodology, Commerce, for practical reasons, rarely employs this methodology. See
19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2) (“The Secretary will use the transaction-to-transaction method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”). Consol. Court No. 13-00069 Page 9 dumping has occurred.6 See Certain Steel Nails from the People’s Republic of China: Final Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value and Partial Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances,
73 Fed.