622 F.3d 1358(Fed. Cir. 2010) affirming that the existing retaliatory action terminated by operation of law on
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) and U.S.C. § 2636(i), thus, a cause of action begins to accrue when a claimant has, or should have had, notice of the final agency act or decision being challenged. See, e.g., Pat Huval Restaurant & Oyster Bar, Inc. v. United States, 32 CIT __,
547 F. Supp. 2d 1352(2008). Given that Optimus is challenging pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) the authority of Customs to assess retaliatory duties in accordance with the then-current annex to EC-Measures, the event that triggered the accrual of Optimus’s claim was not issuance of the mandate in Gilda but Customs’ liquidation. See
19 U.S.C. § 1514;
19 C.F.R. § 159.1(liquidation means “the final computation or ascertainment of the duties (not including vessel repair duties) or drawback accruing on an entry”). Cf., e.g., Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States,
532 F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (liquidation as “a final challengeable event in Customs’ appraisal process”); Juice Farms, Inc. v. United States,