Jedwards International, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] J. & Opp. to Req. to File Amicus Br. 16-
    18, ECF No. 59. The court has jurisdiction over a challenge to a denied protest regarding
    the classification of imported merchandise pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) (2012).
    Discussion
    The court notes at the outset that any contested motion to appear as amicus curiae
    in a Customs’ classification action is viewed with a measure of skepticism because
    Congress long ago codified the practice of this Court’s predecessor, the Customs Court,
    limiting participation of third parties in classification and valuation actions. 28 U.S.C.
    
    Court No. 11-00031                                                                   Page 4
    § 2631(j)(1)(A) (“Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision
    in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court,
    intervene in such action, except that—(A) no person may intervene in a civil action under
    section 515 or 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”); Customs Courts Act of 1980, S. REP. No.
    96-466 at 14 (1979) (continuing existing law barring intervention in denied protest
    litigation); H.R. REP. No. 96-1235 at 52 (1980), 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3729, 3764.
    USCIT Rule 76, which governs amicus curiae motions, provides that an applicant