Timken Co. v. United States , 2004 CIT 17 ( 2004 )
[…] record in the review at issue does not indicate a specific business
    cycle for the United States TRB industry.
    The ITC also reasonably concluded that demand for TRBs is
    “derived and driven by the demand for end-use products.” Id. at 10.
    The Commission states that “[g]iven the wide variety of customers
    and the multitude of distinct industries for which TRBs are used,
    we do not find this industry to be characterized by a regular and
    measurable business cycle that might be characteristic of other
    industries.”     Id.   Section 1675a(a)(4) of Title 19 of the United
    States   Code    directs   the   Commission   to    analyze   “all   relevant
    economic factors described in this paragraph within the context of
    the business cycle . . . .”      In the original investigation, the TRB
    industry’s business cycle was dependent on the business cycles of
    Court No. 00-08-00386                                               Page 26
    end-users.3   See 1987 Review, Pub. 1983, List 1, PD 978, at A-24.