Timken Co. v. United States , 2004 CIT 17 ( 2004 )
[…] of subject imports from Japan would not be significant.           See id. at
    8-9; Koyo’s Comments at 9; NTN’s Comments 9-10.          Koyo states: “the
    evidence on the record shows that, not only did the Japanese
    producers      [lack]    the   ability   to   substantially    increase     TRB
    production in Japan for shipment to the United States, but they
    also could not have easily shifted shipments to the United States
    sales from other markets.”        Koyo’s Comments at 10.
    B.     Analysis
    Section 1675a(a)(4) (1994) of Title 19 of the United States
    Code states that “in evaluating the likely impact of imports of the
    subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked . . .
    Court No. 00-08-00386                                      Page 17
    the Commission shall consider all relevant economic factors which
    are likely to have a bearing on the state of the industry in the
    United States . . . .”       The Court found that the ITC did not
    “adequately explain why an increase in Japanese imports of the
    subject merchandise would not injure the remaining United States
    industry; that is, TRB producers other than those owned by Japanese
    companies.”