Jinko Solar Co., Ltd. v. United States , 229 F. Supp. 3d 1333 ( 2017 )
[…] (G)Any person who controls any other person and such other person.
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1677(33)(A)–(G). A person is considered to control another person “if the
    person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the
    other person.”5    
    Id. Commerce’s regulations
    incorporate the statutory definition of
    “affiliated persons” and further clarify the non-exhaustive list of considerations Commerce
    shall take into account in assessing whether control over another person exists as an
    element of affiliation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). In evaluating whether control exists
    under the statute, Commerce will consider, among other factors, “[c]orporate or family
    groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier
    relationships.” 
    Id. However, Commerce
    “will not find that control exists on the basis of
    these factors unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the
    production, pricing, or cost of subject merchandise.” 
    Id. Here, Commerce