Jinko Solar Co., Ltd. v. United States , 229 F. Supp. 3d 1333 ( 2017 )
[…] United States, 
    10 CIT 399
    , 404–405, 636 F.
    Supp. 961, 966 (1986), aff’d, 
    810 F.2d 1137
    , 1139 (Fed. Cir. 1987).
    Here, during verification Commerce accepted as minor corrections Trina Solar’s
    quality insurance expense information covering the POI for the purposes of adjusting U.S.
    sales price. 26 Final Decision Memo at 53; Verification of Trina Solar (U.S.) Inc. in the [AD]
    26
    When calculating constructed export price, Commerce is directed to “make certain adjustments
    to the price to the unaffiliated purchaser in the United States.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a).
    Specifically, the Department will adjust the price of U.S. sales by deducting “expenses associated
    with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser,
    no matter where or when paid.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a). Commerce noted that it made
    adjustments for the quality insurance expenses covering the entire POI here, even though the
    insurance expenses for the first four months of the POI were paid by a Trina Solar entity outside
    the U.S.: