Lizarraga Customs Broker v. United States Bureau of Customs & Border Protection ( 2010 )
[…] again.”   Tr. Or. Arg. 10:13—18.   Further, in their amended answer
    defendants state: “[D]efendants admit that the suspension or
    deactivation of a broker’s entry filer code must comport with 
    5 U.S.C. § 558
    .”   Am. Answer ¶ 22(iii); see also Tr. Or. Arg. at
    11:7—19 (acknowledging same).   Given defendants’ representations,
    the court finds that the allegedly wrongful behavior at issue
    cannot reasonably be expected to reoccur.
    It is important to note, however, that the court is not
    finding that the due process afforded by 
    5 U.S.C. § 558
     will
    necessarily be legally sufficient under the facts or
    6
    Counsel was making reference to 
    5 U.S.C. § 558
    (c),
    entitled “Imposition of Sanctions; determination of applications
    for licenses; suspension, revocation, and expiration of
    licenses,” which states, in relevant part:
    Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public
    health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the
    withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a
    license is lawful only if, before the institution of