Lizarraga Customs Broker v. United States Bureau of Customs & Border Protection ( 2010 )
[…] (last visited Sept. 30, 2010).    Each electronically-filed entry
    is identified by an entry number created by the broker.      
    19 C.F.R. § 142
    .3a(a), (b).    The first three digits of the entry
    number is the broker’s entry filer code.      
    19 C.F.R. § 142
    .3a(b)(1).    Accordingly, the entry filer code identifies the
    broker filing a particular entry.      
    Id.
       The ABI system is part of
    Customs’ Automated Commercial System (“ACS”) that allows entry
    filers to both submit data electronically and receive messages
    from Customs.     
    19 C.F.R. § 143.1
    .   In order to file
    electronically, the broker must have an active entry filer code
    and be approved for participation in the ABI system.      
    19 C.F.R. §§ 143.2
    , 143.34.    The purpose of ABI is “to improve
    administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and
    related laws, lower costs[,] and expedite the release of cargo.”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 143.1
    .    The filer code allows the quick filing of
    entries via ABI and “provides additional time, 10 business days
    Court No. 08-00400                                             Page 4
    from the date Customs releases the goods, to submit estimated