Sahaviriya Steel Indus. Public Co. v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] Products from Thailand (“Notice of Initiation”), 
    73 Fed. Reg. 18,766
     (Apr. 7, 2008).     Consistent with agency regulations,1 U.S.
    Steel requested that Commerce initiate a changed circumstances
    review to reinstate the order with regard to SSI’s exports of
    subject merchandise to the United States.        See 
    id.
        Accordingly,
    1
    The Department’s regulations provide that if Commerce
    finds that changed circumstances exist, it “will conduct a
    changed circumstances review under § 351.216.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.222
    (g)(2). Thus, “an interested party may request a changed
    circumstances review . . . of an order . . . . Within 45 days
    after the date on which a request is filed, the Secretary will
    determine whether to initiate a changed circumstances review.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.216
    (b).
    Court No. 08-00353                                                 Page 6
    Commerce conducted an analysis of the information it received from
    U.S. Steel to determine the sufficiency of its allegations.         While