Foshan Shunde Yongjian Housewares & Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States , 2011 CIT 123 ( 2011 )
[…] then the dumping margin comparison produces a positive number
    that indicates dumping has occurred.
    2
    Whether Foshan Shunde is entitled to separate-rate
    status is an issue because the company operates in the PRC, which
    is a non-market economy country. A non-market economy country
    includes “any foreign country that the administering authority
    [Commerce] determines does not operate on market principles of
    cost or pricing structures, so that sales of merchandise in such
    country do not reflect the fair value of the merchandise.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(18)(A); Shandong Huarong Gen. Group Corp. v. United
    States, 
    28 CIT 1624
    , 1625 n.1 (2004) (not reported in the Federal
    Supplement). “Any determination that a foreign country is a
    nonmarket economy country shall remain in effect until revoked by
    the administering authority.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(18)(C)(i). The
    PRC has been determined to be a non-market economy country and
    has been treated as such in all past antidumping investigations.
    Zhejiang Native Produce & Animal By-Products Imp. & Exp. Corp. v.
    United States, 
    27 CIT 1827