Hanover Insurance v. United States , 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 447 ( 2001 )
[…] underlying dumping determination, the court would readily concur
    that it lacks jurisdiction to hear and decide such subject pursuant
    to 
    28 U.S.C. §1581
    (a).    But this court is unable to conclude that
    the claim actually does invoke section 1581(c) or a basis of
    subject-matter   jurisdiction     other      than    that   pleaded    by   the
    plaintiff, namely, 1581(a).
    That section requires that issues brought thereunder to
    this Court of International Trade must have been properly protested
    per 
    19 U.S.C. §1514
     (1994), subsection (a) of which Title 19
    section enumerates the grounds for protesting "decisions of the
    Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings
    entering into the same, as to", among others,
    . . . (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry,
    or reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or
    any modification thereof; . . ..
    See, e.g., American Hi-Fi Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 
    19 CIT 1340
    (1995), citing Mitsubishi Elec.