FAG Italia S.p.A. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 587 ( 2000 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (j)(2)3 provides that Commerce “will make a duty-absorption
    determination,      if   requested,     for   any   administrative   review
    initiated in 1996 or 1998.”        
    Id. at 54
    ,074 (citing 19 CFR Part 351
    et al., Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Final [R]ule, 
    62 Fed. Reg. 27,296
    , 27,394 (May 19, 1997)). Commerce also noted that
    although the regulation did not bind it for this seventh AFB
    review, it constitutes a public statement of how Commerce construes
    3
    The full text of 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (j) (1997) provides:
    (j) Absorption of antidumping duties.
    (1) During any administrative review covering all or
    part of a period falling between the first and second or
    third and fourth anniversary of the publication of an
    antidumping order under § 351.211, or a determination
    under § 351.218(d) (sunset review), the Secretary, if
    requested by a domestic interested party within 30 days
    of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of
    the review, will determine whether antidumping duties
    have been absorbed by an exporter or producer subject to
    the review if the subject merchandise is sold in the
    United States through an importer that is affiliated with
    such exporter or producer. The request must include the
    name(s) of the exporter or producer for which the inquiry
    is requested.
    (2) For transition orders defined in section 751(c)(6)
    of the Act, the Secretary will apply paragraph (j)(1) of
    this section to any administrative review initiated in
    1996 or 1998.
    Id.
    Consol. Court No. 97-11-01984                                       Page 11
    § 1675(a)(4).4     See id.     Commerce concluded that (1) because the
    antidumping duty order on the AFBs in this case has been in effect