Former Employees of Western Digital Technologies, Inc. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor , 893 F. Supp. 2d 1288 ( 2012 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B) (providing that TAA eligibility criteria are met if (i) “there has been a shift by such workers’ firm to a foreign country in the production of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or such workers’ firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm,” and (ii) the shift or acquisition of articles or services described in clause (i) “contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation”). Court No. 11-00085 Page 5 Determination, 75 Fed.